Florida Workers’ Compensation Decision Reinforces Employer Immunity in Mental Injury Cases
[…] Background
Amber Spears, a Steak ‘N Shake employee, was held at gunpoint during a robbery at work. The assailant grabbed her and made repeated threats to kill her. Although clearly traumatized, Spears did not suffer any physical injury that required medical treatment. Instead of filing a workers’ compensation claim, she sued her employer in circuit court, seeking damages for emotional distress.
The trial court sided with the employee, relying on Fla. Stat. § 440.093(1), which limits benefits for mental and nervous injuries:
“A mental or nervous injury due to stress, fright, or excitement only is not an injury by accident arising out of the employment. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow for the payment of benefits under this chapter for mental or nervous injuries without an accompanying physical injury requiring medical treatment.”
Based on this language, the trial court found that Spears’ injuries fell outside the workers’ compensation framework and allowed the civil suit to proceed.
The Appellate Court Disagrees
The Fifth DCA reversed.