Where Tradition Meets the Future®
[…] Korey was born with Down’s Syndrome, and her IQ is between 60 and 70. Her disability prevents her from securing and maintaining employment. She is dependent and requires daily financial and physical assistance due to her disability.

Florida Law on Adult Dependent Support

Florida Statutes Section 743.07, Florida Statutes (2019), removed the disability of nonage to those 18 years or order. But it preserved an exception for continued support for a certain class of dependent adults. Section 743.07 (2) provides that

“This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.” (emphasis added)